Cable modem? What tosh!

Got a software or hardware problem? Ask your questions here

Moderator: SG Admins

Post Reply
User avatar
uatec
Mega-pe0n
Mega-pe0n
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 10:17 pm
Location: Newcastle
Contact:

Cable modem? What tosh!

Post by uatec » Mon Dec 16, 2002 5:25 pm

I have got an NTL Cable modem, and I am not sure whether I will be able to connect the cable modem directly into my lan and use it is a router.

I have got a LAN, and the cable modem is currently connected via USB to one of the computers.

Would it be possible to do this, with it as a router?

Thanx.
Moo!

User avatar
Chief
Mega-pe0n
Mega-pe0n
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 5:27 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Chief » Mon Dec 16, 2002 5:33 pm

MAC addres.. it registers with the MAC Address of a network card/router.. make sure its registered with NTL and it will work with anything that has an RJ45 port & MAC Address.

User avatar
uatec
Mega-pe0n
Mega-pe0n
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 10:17 pm
Location: Newcastle
Contact:

Post by uatec » Mon Dec 16, 2002 11:55 pm

it is an official NTLWorld cable modem... i just want to know if i will be able to plug it into my LAN...
Moo!

User avatar
ZiK
Ultra-pe0n
Ultra-pe0n
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 5:07 pm
Location: Basingstoke
Contact:

Post by ZiK » Tue Dec 17, 2002 2:10 pm

mate of mine has tried it and has had no luck, you can't just plug it straight into a hub/switch (well you can try, but it won't work), a router on the other hand, yes, if you buy a router then you can do it.

User avatar
Phaliure
Mega-pe0n
Mega-pe0n
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: London

Post by Phaliure » Thu Dec 19, 2002 4:18 pm

I had the same trouble with a fujitsu USB modem but we had to go out and by a new router modem,
My dad came home from work with that and a wireless access point on monday to expand our network.
Just wait till my mom finds out, all hell will break loose
Phaliure
I'd rather be scared to death than bored to death

User avatar
Chief
Mega-pe0n
Mega-pe0n
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 5:27 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Chief » Sun Dec 22, 2002 1:21 pm

on another note
i just had telewest install me a blueyonder 1mb modem.

Turned up almost on time...
surveyd the place, got my MAC addy details
1 hour later im up and running on 1mb cable

only problem is that the guy drilled through the concrete windowsill on the from the inside out and totally fucked it up, we are gonna complain and hopefully get compensation or some sort of repairs on the but he fucked.

anyway, hardly a technical problem

All Hail Blueyonder HSI :)

User avatar
Seahorse
Uber-pe0n
Uber-pe0n
Posts: 447
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 1:32 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Seahorse » Mon Dec 30, 2002 9:49 pm

NTL Cable Modems are 'based' on one that can be connected to a hub etc as you asked. Unfortuntely that is one function that dropped off the end during rebadge etc...

Buy a Router. Problem solved....
"And regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"

Rgds
Mike
Dead-Fish, Deep Sea Daddies...

My DVDs

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest