Lan speed

Got a software or hardware problem? Ask your questions here

Moderator: SG Admins

Post Reply
Cmat
pe0n
pe0n
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:40 pm

Lan speed

Post by Cmat » Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:57 pm

Hi all,
I have a weird problem with my home lan. Everything works fine except that my lan speed is 10Mbps instead of 100. There are 3 pc's on the lan, one of them (server) has the cable modem and shares the connection to the other 2 pc's, we share the connection with D-Link Switch 10/100. I'm using an integrated net adapter Realtek RTL8169 10/100/1000, the server uses an integrated Marvell 88E8001 Gigabit Lan and a Realtek 8201BL Lan (we have the modem connected with ethernet cable on the Realtek 8201BL and the Switch on the Marvell). The cables are combatible. When I'm forcing my adapter to connect at 100Mbits I loose the internet connection, when I reset the adapter to 10mbits the internet works fine. Any ideas?

Army
pe0n
pe0n
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 10:55 pm
Location: southampton

Post by Army » Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:58 pm

what cables are you using?

User avatar
Seahorse
Uber-pe0n
Uber-pe0n
Posts: 447
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 1:32 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Seahorse » Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:58 pm

Cable modems are not able to exceed 10MBps I believe, considering you are probably on a connection running at 10% what do you expect... :?:
"And regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"

Rgds
Mike
Dead-Fish, Deep Sea Daddies...

My DVDs

Army
pe0n
pe0n
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 10:55 pm
Location: southampton

Post by Army » Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:59 pm

ah.. do you mean the connection between the modem and the gateway or the computers them selves on the your network

Cmat
pe0n
pe0n
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:40 pm

Post by Cmat » Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:29 pm

the connection between the pc's. The internet connection works fine

User avatar
mid_gen
LAN Admin-Monkey
LAN Admin-Monkey
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 4:49 pm
Location: Basingstoke
Contact:

Post by mid_gen » Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:53 pm

Is this a clonky old switch? I remember the crappy old Kingston one we bought for shotgun couldn't handle a mix of 10 and 100mbps clients.

User avatar
LazyManc
Ultra-pe0n
Ultra-pe0n
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 5:32 pm
Location: Hull
Contact:

Post by LazyManc » Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:44 am

From you description, it sounds like you're setup looks like this:

Code: Select all


Cable Modem
    |
    |1
Server
    |
    |2
D-Link Switch
  |    |    | 
  |3   |3   |3
 PC   PC    PC

If this is the case, where exactly is the problem occuring (1, 2, or 3)?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests